2020 BNC Awards of Excellence Winners

Presented May 2021

Healthy Communities Journalism Award sponsored by Genome Alberta
  1. St. Albert Gazette with Farmers shed light on silent fight against mental illness, written by Jennifer Henderson
  2. Consort Enterprise with Groundbreaking Medical Trial, written by Dave Bruha
  3. Stony Plain Reporter/Spruce Grove Examiner with Meet the toddler needing millions to live past the terrible twos, written by Evan James Pretzer
    Honourable Mention to
  • Rocky Mountain Outlook with Canmore General Hospital well prepared for COVID-19, written by Cathy Ellis
Best Ag Section sponsored by Genome Alberta
  1. Shootin' the Breeze with Celebrating Ag Safety Week
  2. Three Hills Capital with AG Outlook
  3. Wainwright Edge with GROW on AgSafe Canada
Education Writing Award sponsored by Lethbridge College Award
  1. Fort Macleod Gazette with Grade 9s create animated Blackfoot videos, written by Frank McTighe
  2. St. Albert Gazette with ESSMY's high school moves to SACHS, written by Kevin Ma
  3. Cochrane Eagle with Families experiencing mix of emotions as students head back to school, written by Chelsea Kemp
Habitat Conservation Story sponsored by DUCKS Unlimited Canada
  1. Ponoka News with CPAWS says de-listing Alberta parks creates ┬┤risk' for coal mining, written by Emily Jaycox
  2. Cochrane Eagle with Protect This Park imploring provincial government to protect Alberta's environmental gems, written by Chelsea Kemp
  3. St. Albert Gazette with Bird DNA study underway at Big Lake, written by Kevin Ma
Sue Gawlak Best Local Editorial sponsored by St. Albert Gazette
  1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer with A shameful legacy, written by Derek Neary
  2. St. Albert Gazette with In a pickle
  3. Slave Lake Lakeside Leader with The more information the better, written by Joe McWilliams
Best Feature Story By a Local Writer sponsored by SAIT
  1. Cardston Temple City Star with Sustainable education roots Mountain View students to the past, written by Elizabeth Thompson
  2. Wetaskiwin Times with Proud Canadian copes by performing in driveway, written by Christina Max
  3. Fort Macleod Gazette with COVID-19 Pandemic Fort Macleod man living in France urges home town action, written by Frank McTighe
    Honourable Mentions for
  • Cochrane Eagle with Benefits of Alberta film industry abound, written by Chelsea Kemp
  • Consort Enterprise with Man and Mules, written by Dave Bruha
  • Shootin' the Breeze with 'Caretakers' gave hotel new life in its final years, written by Shannon Robison
Ad Campaign Award
  1. Shootin' the Breeze with Come to Heritage Acres, by Jaiden Panchyshyn
  2. High Prairie South Peace News with KC Factory/ ad campaign, by Cori Burgar
  3. Jasper Fitzhugh with Nutters Power Tuesdays, by Melissa Morris
Use of Colour in Advertising
  1. Ponoka News with Longhorn Saloon and Grill, by Jessica Crandall
  2. Wainwright EDGE with New Year New Look, by Carrie Baumgartner
  3. Strathmore Times with Active Performance Programs, by Jody Schneider
Excellence in Creative Advertising
  1. East Central Alberta Review with Walk of Remembrance, by Lisa Myers-Sortland
  2. Slave Lake Lakeside Leader with TA's Asian Grill & Steakhouse-Remembrance Day Menu, by Jisun Kwon
  3. Wainwright EDGE with Arts Festival, by Carrie Baumgartner
Special Supplement or Section sponsored by Metro Creative Graphics
  1. St. Albert Gazette with Coping with COVID-19
  2. Leduc Wetaskiwin Pipestone Flyer with Grandma's Goodies: Christmas Baking Special
  3. Taber Times/Southern AB Group with Healing Hands Caring Hearts
Best Feature Column by a Local Writer, the Gordon Scott Memorial award
  1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer with It's time for a WE revolution in Canada - WEB EQUALITY for Northerners, written by Bruce Valpy
  2. Stettler Independent with Grief: the most painful journey we face, written by Mark Weber
  3. Leduc Wetaskiwin Pipestone Flyer with A letter to Jason Kenney, written by Shaela Dansereau
    • Honourable Mentions to
    • Drayton Valley Free Press with Much ado about something, written by Graham Long
    • Fort Macleod Gazette with I'll be happy to be your friend, for a price, written by Frank McTighe
Sports Writing Award
  1. Claresholm Local Press with Lifetime hockey fan missing the game, shut down due to pandemic, written by Rob Vogt
  2. The Albertan with Bullfighting 101, written by Simon Ducatel
  3. Yellowknife Yellowknifer with The Great NWT GOAT competition, written by James McCarthy
Best Local News Story
  1. St. Albert Gazette with Outbreaks at seniors homes, written by Brittany Gervais
  2. Rocky Mountain Outlook with Emergency services from across Alberta respond to Ice Explorer rollover, written by Tanya Foubert
  3. Shootin' the Breeze with Associate Clinic doctors make tough call, written by Shannon Robison
    Honourable Mention to
  • Cochrane Eagle with Potential introduction of mandatory masks sparks debate, written by Chelsea Kemp
Top of Page